Every now and then Rotten Tomatoes might come up with on okay list, but more often than not, they're shit. Although, the RT lists always spark some controversy one way or another for some unpopular choices. And here's how RT comes up with each list:
The Best:
The Worst
The 75 best:
#75- The Freshman (1990)
#74- The Fly (1986)
#73-Face/Off (1997)
#72- Parenthood (1987)
#71- The Simpsons (2007)
#70- Speed (1994)
#69-Ruthless People (1986)
#68- Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
#67- Bridesmaids (2011)
#66-Die Hard (1988)
#65- Insomnia (2002)
#64- Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
#63- Minority Report (2002)
#62- Dave (1993)
#61- Inglorious Basterds (2009)
#60- Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
#59- A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
#58- Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (2004)
#57-Out Of Sight (1998)
#56-Hairspary (2007)
#55- The Lion King (1994)
#54- The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
#53- District 9 (2009)
#52-Midnight Run (1988)
#51- Knocked Up (2007)
#50- Saving Private Ryan (1998)
#49- Midnight In Paris (2011)
#48-Sicko (2007)
#47-National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
#46-Supercop (Police Story 3) (Ging chaat goo si 3: Chiu kap ging chaat) (1992)
#45- Fruitvale Station (2013)
#44- What's Love Got To Do With It (1993)
#43- Drag Me To Hell (2009)
#42-Hero (2004)
#41-In The Line Of Fire (1993)
#40-Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977)
#39-The Fugitive (1993)
#38- March Of The Penguins (2005)
#37- Jurassic Park (1993)
#36- Full Metal Jacket (1987)
#35-The Truman Show (1998)
#34-Ghostbusers (1984)
#33- Star Wars Episode IV- A New Hope (1977)
#32- Apollo 13 (1995)
#31- Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981)
#30- Spider-Man 2 (2004)
#29- Blade Runner (1982)
#28- Iron Man (2008)
#27- Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
#26- Babe (1995)
#25-Unfrogiven (1992)
#24-Bull Durham (1988)
#23-The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
#22-Chicken Run (2000)
#21- The Iron Giant (1999)
#20- Marvel's The Avengers (2012)
#19- Big (1988)
#18-Back To The Future (1985)
#17-Risky Business (1983)
#16- Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
#15- Ratatouille (2007)
#14-Aliens (1986)
#13-Airplane! (1980)
#12-Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
#11-The Dark Knight (2008)
#10- WALL-E (2008)
#9-Mud (2013)
#8-Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011)
#7-Star Trek (2009)
#6-Jaws (1975)
#5- Finding Nemo (2003)
#4-Toy Story 3 (2010)
#3-Alien (1979)
#2-Up (2009)
#1-E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982)
The fact that Bridesmaids is rated above T2.....I don't even. Not only is Bridesmaids an overrated piece of shit, it doesn't deserve a spot on this list at all. And neither Star Wars film, or Back To The Future is in the top ten? Terrible, terrible list. As far as E.T. goes, the #1 spot doesn't bother me that much. ET is one of the most universally praised sci-fi blockbusters of all time, featuring one of the most beloved and timeless tales of friendship ever.
The Worst 60
#60- Bratz: The Movie (2007)
#59- Marmaduke (2010)
#58- Catwoman (2004)
#57- Revenge Of The Nerds II: Nerds In Paradise (1987)
#56- Problem Child 2 (1991)
#55- The Next Karate Kid (1994)
#54-Spy Hard (1996)
#53-See No Evil (2006)
#52- Summer Catch (2001)
#51-Post Grad (2009)
#50-The New Guy (2002)
#49- Gone Fishin' (1997)
#48-House Arrest (1996)
#47-Ghost Dad (1990)
#46-In The Army Now (1994)
#45- From Justin To Kelly (2003)
#44-Undiscorved (2005)
#43-Licencse To Wed (2007)
#42- All About Steve (2009)
#41-Solo (1996)
#40- Kazaam (1996)
#39-Who's Your Caddy? (2007)
#38- Supercross (2005)
#37-I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
#36- Grown Ups 2 (2013)
#35-Underclassman (2004)
#34- Bablyon A.D. (2008)
#33- The Perfect Man (2005)
#32- Gigli (2003)
#31-The Last Airbender (2010)
#30-Cadyshack II (1988)
#29-Cocktail (1988)
#28- College (2008)
#27-The Cookout (2004)
#26-Delta Force (2007)
#25-Universal Soldier- The Return (1999)
#24-The Adventures Of Pluto Nash (2002)
#23-Serving Sara (2002)
#22-Mobsters (1991)
#21-Problem Child (1990)
#20-Getting Even With Dad (1994)
#19-Material Girls (2006)
#18-Vampires Suck (2010)
#17-Zoom (2006)
#16- Speed 2- Cruise Control (1997)
#15-Deuces Wild (2002)
#14- fear dot com (FeardotCom) (2002)
#13- Bless The Child (2000)
#12-The In Crowd (2000)
#11-Crossover (2006)
#10-Battlefield Earth (2000)
#9-Disaster Movie (2008)
#8- Daddy Day Camp (2007)
#7- The Master Of Disguise (2002)
#6-Staying Alice (1983)
#5- Jaws 4- The Revenge (1987)
#4- Mac & Me (1988)
#3-Return To The Blue Lagoon (1991)
#2- Wagons East! (1994)
#1-Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
I've never seen Superbabies 2 (and I probably never will), but Jaws 4 should be #1 on this list. It's a shining example of the embarrassing lows the Jaws franchise sunk to, and I'd easily rank it in my list of top ten worst films of all time. And I'd bump I Know Who Killed me into the top ten. Considering all the crap she's done, you would think picking out Lindsay Lohan's worst film is a hard task. Nope. It's I Know Who Killed Me, and it's not even close.
As always, if you want to know more about each movie, here are the lists on Rotten Tomatoes:
The Best- http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/best-summer-movies/
The Worst- http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/worst_summer_movies/
The Best:
In defense of the blockbuster, Rotten Tomatoes offers you Best Summer Movies, a countdown of the highest rated wide releases to hit theaters during the hot season since the release of Jaws in 1975. We're using a weighted formula that takes the Tomatometer, the number of reviews, and the year of release into account. In order to qualify, each movie needs at least twenty reviews, and to have been released wide in the months between May and August.
The Worst
Cinema history is filled with movies that got burned under the hot summer sun, and over the past few months, we've seen our share of critically panned box office duds (a list that includes, but is not limited to, such low achievers as After Earth and The Lone Ranger). Last week, Grown Ups 2 became the latest summer flick to be slaughtered by the critics. Still, it takes a rare kind of awful to merit inclusion into RT's Worst Summer Movies list, a compendium of cinematic horrors that were granted a wide theatrical release between the months of May and September in the years since the release of Jaws in 1975 kickstarted the blockbuster era.
The 75 best:
#75- The Freshman (1990)
#74- The Fly (1986)
#73-Face/Off (1997)
#72- Parenthood (1987)
#71- The Simpsons (2007)
#70- Speed (1994)
#69-Ruthless People (1986)
#68- Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
#67- Bridesmaids (2011)
#66-Die Hard (1988)
#65- Insomnia (2002)
#64- Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
#63- Minority Report (2002)
#62- Dave (1993)
#61- Inglorious Basterds (2009)
#60- Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
#59- A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
#58- Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban (2004)
#57-Out Of Sight (1998)
#56-Hairspary (2007)
#55- The Lion King (1994)
#54- The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
#53- District 9 (2009)
#52-Midnight Run (1988)
#51- Knocked Up (2007)
#50- Saving Private Ryan (1998)
#49- Midnight In Paris (2011)
#48-Sicko (2007)
#47-National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
#46-Supercop (Police Story 3) (Ging chaat goo si 3: Chiu kap ging chaat) (1992)
#45- Fruitvale Station (2013)
#44- What's Love Got To Do With It (1993)
#43- Drag Me To Hell (2009)
#42-Hero (2004)
#41-In The Line Of Fire (1993)
#40-Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977)
#39-The Fugitive (1993)
#38- March Of The Penguins (2005)
#37- Jurassic Park (1993)
#36- Full Metal Jacket (1987)
#35-The Truman Show (1998)
#34-Ghostbusers (1984)
#33- Star Wars Episode IV- A New Hope (1977)
#32- Apollo 13 (1995)
#31- Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981)
#30- Spider-Man 2 (2004)
#29- Blade Runner (1982)
#28- Iron Man (2008)
#27- Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
#26- Babe (1995)
#25-Unfrogiven (1992)
#24-Bull Durham (1988)
#23-The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
#22-Chicken Run (2000)
#21- The Iron Giant (1999)
#20- Marvel's The Avengers (2012)
#19- Big (1988)
#18-Back To The Future (1985)
#17-Risky Business (1983)
#16- Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
#15- Ratatouille (2007)
#14-Aliens (1986)
#13-Airplane! (1980)
#12-Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
#11-The Dark Knight (2008)
#10- WALL-E (2008)
#9-Mud (2013)
#8-Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011)
#7-Star Trek (2009)
#6-Jaws (1975)
#5- Finding Nemo (2003)
#4-Toy Story 3 (2010)
#3-Alien (1979)
#2-Up (2009)
#1-E.T. The Extra Terrestrial (1982)
The fact that Bridesmaids is rated above T2.....I don't even. Not only is Bridesmaids an overrated piece of shit, it doesn't deserve a spot on this list at all. And neither Star Wars film, or Back To The Future is in the top ten? Terrible, terrible list. As far as E.T. goes, the #1 spot doesn't bother me that much. ET is one of the most universally praised sci-fi blockbusters of all time, featuring one of the most beloved and timeless tales of friendship ever.
The Worst 60
#60- Bratz: The Movie (2007)
#59- Marmaduke (2010)
#58- Catwoman (2004)
#57- Revenge Of The Nerds II: Nerds In Paradise (1987)
#56- Problem Child 2 (1991)
#55- The Next Karate Kid (1994)
#54-Spy Hard (1996)
#53-See No Evil (2006)
#52- Summer Catch (2001)
#51-Post Grad (2009)
#50-The New Guy (2002)
#49- Gone Fishin' (1997)
#48-House Arrest (1996)
#47-Ghost Dad (1990)
#46-In The Army Now (1994)
#45- From Justin To Kelly (2003)
#44-Undiscorved (2005)
#43-Licencse To Wed (2007)
#42- All About Steve (2009)
#41-Solo (1996)
#40- Kazaam (1996)
#39-Who's Your Caddy? (2007)
#38- Supercross (2005)
#37-I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
#36- Grown Ups 2 (2013)
#35-Underclassman (2004)
#34- Bablyon A.D. (2008)
#33- The Perfect Man (2005)
#32- Gigli (2003)
#31-The Last Airbender (2010)
#30-Cadyshack II (1988)
#29-Cocktail (1988)
#28- College (2008)
#27-The Cookout (2004)
#26-Delta Force (2007)
#25-Universal Soldier- The Return (1999)
#24-The Adventures Of Pluto Nash (2002)
#23-Serving Sara (2002)
#22-Mobsters (1991)
#21-Problem Child (1990)
#20-Getting Even With Dad (1994)
#19-Material Girls (2006)
#18-Vampires Suck (2010)
#17-Zoom (2006)
#16- Speed 2- Cruise Control (1997)
#15-Deuces Wild (2002)
#14- fear dot com (FeardotCom) (2002)
#13- Bless The Child (2000)
#12-The In Crowd (2000)
#11-Crossover (2006)
#10-Battlefield Earth (2000)
#9-Disaster Movie (2008)
#8- Daddy Day Camp (2007)
#7- The Master Of Disguise (2002)
#6-Staying Alice (1983)
#5- Jaws 4- The Revenge (1987)
#4- Mac & Me (1988)
#3-Return To The Blue Lagoon (1991)
#2- Wagons East! (1994)
#1-Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
I've never seen Superbabies 2 (and I probably never will), but Jaws 4 should be #1 on this list. It's a shining example of the embarrassing lows the Jaws franchise sunk to, and I'd easily rank it in my list of top ten worst films of all time. And I'd bump I Know Who Killed me into the top ten. Considering all the crap she's done, you would think picking out Lindsay Lohan's worst film is a hard task. Nope. It's I Know Who Killed Me, and it's not even close.
As always, if you want to know more about each movie, here are the lists on Rotten Tomatoes:
The Best- http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/best-summer-movies/
The Worst- http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/worst_summer_movies/